MEDICAL DEGREE IN ENGLISH

CURRICULUM | CALENDAR

Study Guide 2022-23

 LecturesRequired Laboratory TrainingTotal Per WeekRequired Laboratory Training & LecturesECTS

1st Semester

Biology I415657
Epistemology, History and Ethics of Medicine224523
Medical Chemistry41.55.571.56
Medical Physics41.55.571.56
Medical Statistics415656
Elective Course   262
Total ECTS/1st Semester    30

2nd Semester

Biology II - Genetics617919
Neuroanatomy & Neurophysiology4481049
Biochemistry I426785
Histology - Embryology I32.55.571.55
Elective Course   262
Total ECTS/2nd Semester    30

3rd Semester

Descriptive Anatomy I235656
Physiology I4379110
Biochemistry II3-3395
Histology - Embryology II32.55.571.57
Elective Course   262
Total ECTS/2nd Semester    30

4rth Semester

Descriptive Anatomy II5-5656
Physiology II4379110
Pathology I314526
General Microbiology - Immunology314526
Mechanisms of disease2-226-
Elective Course   262
Total ECTS/2nd Semester    30

5rd Semester

Pathology  II336788
Pathophysiology617917
Pharmacology I314525
Medical Microbiology314525
Medical Psychology2-2263
Elective Course2  262
Total ECTS/2nd Semester    30

6th Semester

Internal Medicine I : Symptoms and Signs/nosology661215610
Clinical Surgery I336786
Clinical Pharmacology314524
Radiology I426784
Preventive Medicine & Public Health415654
Elective Course2  262
Total ECTS/2nd Semester    30

7th Semester

Internal Medicine II-Differential Diagnosis44810410
Clinical Surgery II6391178
General Epidemiology & Methodology of Research325654
Radiology II426786
Elective Course   262
Total ECTS/2nd Semester    30

8th - 9th Semester

Respiratory Diseases - Intensive Care5303527010
Cardiology311144568
Neurology6192541008
Urology66124484
Opthalmology410144564
Oto-Rino-Laryngology57.512.54504
Orthopedics-Traumatology76134524
Αnaesthesiology-Emergency medicine1015251254
Dermatology57.512.54504
Therapeutics66124486
Elective Course/8th Semester    262
Elective Course/9th Semester    262
Total ECTS/8th Semester     30
Total ECTS/9th Semester     30

10th - 11th - 12th Semester

Internal Medicine535401456018
Paediatrics1030401144018
Surgery63440832012
Gynecology & Obstetrics132841832812
Psychiatry102535517512
Forensic Medicine & Toxicology430342683
Haematology, or Anesthesiology, or Gastroenterology, or General Medicine, or Endocrinology, or Intensive Care, or Thorako-Cardio-Vascular Surgery, or Clinical Genetics, or Neurosurgery, or Νephrology, or Medical Oncology, or Clild Psychiatry, or Rheumatology634408

320

9
Elective Course 10th    262
Elective Course 11th    262
Elective Course 12th    262
Total ECTS/10th-11th-12th Semester     90